Awards & Accomplishments

The Sarasota Ski-A-Rees set a world record at the 1999 Southern Regional Tournament.  Click the link below to

see pictures and a video.

  10 Skiers 360 Degrees Around the Boat

 

 Home

 Events Schedule

 Team Information

 Sponsors

 Accomplishments

 New Member Info

 Friends

 Community

 Photos

 Skier's Bios 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Team Placement

Florida State Water-Ski Show Championships
1982 - 1987 - 1988 - 1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1997- 2005 - 2009 - 2010
Tournament not held 1996, 1998-2004

Southern Region Water-Ski Show Champions
1979 - 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1988 - 1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1995 - 1996 - 1998 - 2002 - 2005
Southern Region comprises Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina

Best Finishes at National Championships
1979-5th, 1990-4th, 1991-7th, 1992-5th, 1993-4th, 1998-6th
National Championships held each August, usually in Wisconsin


Individual Awards - Southern Region

Click here for photos

Betty Bonifay Award for Outstanding Regional Female Skier

1992 - Sherri Brunner

1995 - Kate Arpke

1999 - Lorraine Rose

    2001 - Catherine Robbins &

     Kaylie Boland

2002 - Kristy Barnette-Saffo

2012 - Kirsten Hannabass

Bob and Lolita Johnston Award for Outstanding Boat
 Driving Duo

2002 - Roger & Micheale Bennett

2007 - Roger & Micheale Bennett

2008 - Larry Brunner & Carrie Hannabass

2011 - Larry Brunner & Yvonne Roat

Lynn Novakofski Award for Outstanding Male Skier

1992 - Larry Brunner

1994 - Steve Krumweide

1998 - Zane Schwenk

2000 - Brian Robbins

2001 - Harry McCartney

2002 - Chad Brunner

2006 - Ryan Bergeron

2008 - Ryan Bouley

2011 - Lance Robbins

 


Individual Awards - National

Willa Cook Award Outstanding Female Skier


1992 -  Sherri Brunner

1998 - Beth Lassa

 


Sarasota Ski-A-Rees Who Have Become Professionals


     Kate Arpke-Houle - Cypress Gardens & SeaWorld

     Renee Bergeron - The Tommy Bartlett Shows & SeaWorld

     Ryan Bergeron - The Tommy Bartlett Shows &

           Universal Studios

     Dalton Blantin - Tommy Bartlett Shows

     Garrett Bouley - Tommy Bartlett Shows

     Travis Bouley - Legoland

     Blake Brunner - SeaWorld

     Chad Brunner - Cypress Gardens & Tommy Bartlett Shows

     Lauren Brunner - SeaWorld

     Erica Johnston - Cypress Gardens

     Linda Krumweide - Callaway Gardens

     Gabe Langbauer - Indiana Beach

     Jeff Maglione - SeaWorld

     Terri Moore - SeaWorld (Show Director)

     Jeff Morganstern - SeaWorld
     Erica Nikla - Callaway Gardens

      Bob Pleus Cypress Gardens

     Jennifer Powers - SeaWorld

     Garrett Pruse - Cypress Gardens, SeaWorld,

           The Stars of Florida
     Brian Robbins - Cypress Gardens, SeaWorld &

           The Stars of Florida

     Catherine Robbins - Cypress Gardens, SeaWorld &

           The Stars of Florida

     Lance Robbins - SeaWorld & Cypress Gardens

     Brad Satterlee - SeaWorld

     Roz Satterlee - The Tommy Bartlett Shows & SeaWorld

    Jim Stiverson - SeaWorld
    Zane Schwenk- Cypress Gardens, Pro Wakeboard Tour &

          Stars of Florida
    Trina Shull - SeaWorld
    Curt Warren - SeaWorld
    J. D. Webb - Pro Wakeboard Tour

 

Home | Events Schedule | Team Information | Sponsors | Accomplishments | Prospective Members
Friends | Community | Photos | Skiers Bio's | Directions | Member's Only