941.388.1666 Contact Us
Map & Directions Event Calendar

 Awards & Accomplishments

The Sarasota Ski-A-Rees set a world record at the 1999 Southern Regional Tournament.  Click here to see more.

Team Placement

Florida State Water-Ski Show Championships

1982 - 1987 - 1988 - 1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1994 - 1997- 2005 - 2009 - 2010
Tournament not held 1996, 1998-2004, 2011-present

Southern Region Water-Ski Show Champions

1979 - 1980 - 1981 - 1982 - 1988 - 1990 - 1991 - 1992 - 1993 - 1995 - 1996 - 1998 - 2002 - 2005 - 2016 - 2017
Southern Region comprises Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina

Best Finishes at National Championships

1979-5th, 1990-4th, 1991-7th, 1992-5th, 1993-4th, 1998-6th, 2017-1st
National Championships held each August, usually in Wisconsin or Illinois

Individual Awards - Southern Region

Betty Bonifay Award for Outstanding Regional Female Skier

  • 1992 - Sherri Brunner
  • 1995 - Kate Arpke
  • 1999 - Lorraine Rose
  • 2001 - Catherine Robbins & Kaylie Boland
  • 2002 - Kristy Barnette-Saffo
  • 2012 - Kirsten Hannabass
  • 2013 - Kirsten Hannabass
  • 2014 - Lauren Brunner

Bob and Lolita Johnston Award for Outstanding Boat Driving Duo

  • 2002 - Roger & Micheale Bennett
  • 2007 - Roger & Micheale Bennett
  • 2008 - Larry Brunner & Carrie Hannabass
  • 2011 - Larry Brunner & Yvonne Roat
  • 2016 - Todd Johnston, Karen Johnston & Maureen Maglione

Lynn Novakofski Award for Outstanding Male Skier

  • 1992 - Larry Brunner
  • 1994 - Steve Krumweide
  • 1998 - Zane Schwenk
  • 2000 - Brian Robbins
  • 2001 - Harry McCartney
  • 2002 - Chad Brunner
  • 2006 - Ryan Bergeron
  • 2008 - Ryan Bouley
  • 2011 - Lance Robbins
  • 2015 - Garrett Bouley
  • 2016 - Brian Robbins

Individual Awards - National

Willa Cook Award – Outstanding Female Skier

  • 1992 -  Sherri Brunner
  • 1998 - Beth Lassa
  • 2017 - Darian LeBlanc

Skip Gilkerson Award – Outstanding Male Skier

  • 2016 -  Garrett Bouley

Sarasota Ski-A-Rees Who Have Become Professionals

  • Kate Arpke-Houle - Cypress Gardens & Sea World
  • Renee Bergeron - The Tommy Bartlett Shows & Sea World
  • Ryan Bergeron - The Tommy Bartlett Shows & Universal Studios
  • Dalton Blantin - Tommy Bartlett Shows
  • Garrett Bouley - Tommy Bartlett Shows & Sea World
  • Travis Bouley - Legoland & Sea World
  • Ryan Bouley - Legoland
  • Blake Brunner - Sea World
  • Chad Brunner - Cypress Gardens & Tommy Bartlett Shows
  • Lauren Brunner - Sea World
  • Claire Frase- Sea World & Legoland
  • Samantha Hannabass - Holiday Park- Hasloch, Germany & Legoland
  • Erica Johnston - Cypress Gardens, Legoland, Chimelong Ocean Kingdom (China)
  • Linda Krumweide - Callaway Gardens
  • Gabe Langbauer - Indiana Beach
  • Darian Leblanc - Holiday Park- Hasloch, Germany, The Stars of Florida & Legoland
  • Jac Lyman - Legoland
  • Nick Lyman - Legoland
  • Jeff Maglione - Sea World
  • Terri Moore - Sea World (Show Director)
  • Jeff Morganstern - Sea World
  • Erica Nikla - Callaway Gardens
  • Karli Pickney - Legoland
  • Bob Pleus – Cypress Gardens
  • Jennifer Powers - Sea World
  • Garrett Pruse - Cypress Gardens, Sea World, The Stars of Florida, Universal Studios (Japan & Singapore)
  • Brian Robbins - Cypress Gardens, Sea World & The Stars of Florida
  • Catherine Robbins - Cypress Gardens, Sea World & The Stars of Florida
  • Lance Robbins - Sea World & Cypress Gardens
  • Caleb Ross- Legoland
  • Brad Satterlee - Sea World
  • Roz Satterlee - The Tommy Bartlett Shows & Sea World
  • Loren Scherschel - Legoland
  • Jim Stiverson - Sea World
  • Zane Schwenk- Cypress Gardens, Pro Wakeboard Tour & Stars of Florida
  • Trina Shull - Sea World
  • Nick Vickers- CNE Canada
  • Curt Warren - Sea World
  • J. D. Webb - Pro Wakeboard Tour